You are here
Home > Uncategorized > Artists and stages…

Artists and stages…

The official press release splits artists according to the stage they will be playing (for A38 and Main  Stage).

While you’ll be seeing these things in our lineup page, here are the lists for you:


Main Stage:

  • Anti Flag
  • Bastille
  • Bombay Bicycle Club
  • Die Fantastischen Vier
  • End Show with Calvin Harris
  • Imagine Dragons
  • Jake Bugg
  • Lily Allen
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Manic Street Preachers
  • Opening Show with Deadmau5
  • OutKast
  • Placebo
  • Prodigy
  • Queens of the Stone Age
  • Ska-P
  • Skrillex
  • The Kooks

A38 Stage

  • Bonobo
  • Borgore
  • Brody Dalle
  • Crystal Fighters
  • Djaikovski ft. Tk Wonder and Mc Wasp
  • Fink
  • Girls in Hawaii
  • Jagwar Ma
  • Kavinsky
  • Klaxons
  • Laidback Luke
  • London Grammar
  • Madeon
  • Michael Kiwanuka
  • Miles Kane
  • Mount Kimbie
  • Palma Violets
  • R3hab
  • Starlight Girls
  • Stromae
  • The 1975
  • The Big Pink
  • Tom Odell
  • Wild Beasts

(Thanks go to mellowmaniac!)

P.S.: the lineup page has been updated, too.

14 thoughts on “Artists and stages…

  1. So Skrillex is on the Main Stage. And he’ll play the last slot for sure ‘cos he’s a dj. So one of Placebo, Outkast, Macklemore or Prodigy is not headlining, I thnik

  2. I think we totally agree: all the money goes to these two stages
    Pros:
    -we could see a huge improvement on the main stage compared to last year
    -plus 1 day with day zero
    Cons:
    -still no metal/ or decent rock bands however electric and indie music overdose
    -Cancellation of the Party Arena
    -stage fusions
    -poor world village lineup

    I hope we will get a decent Europe stage.

  3. hot x, igor du’orden, axwell and secret factory are not on the list so i think they will be in the new coloseum so we coould think that this new stage will be a real big stage.

  4. Personally i could deal with this line up… but one strange thing why isn’t stromae playing on mainstage.. im not a big fan but i too notice the fact that he’s conquering europe… and especially at this moment Stromae is a bigger name then lilly allen, anti_flag, die fantastischen vier and bpmbay bicycle club… further: i can live with the line-up but indeed ill miss some rocking acts… seems like mainstage will be very lounching and quiet and some moments and i dont like that :p

  5. 18 bands announced for main stage so far, so if there will be 5 bands in that stage per day (I think it was like that in previous years), can we expect 12 more bands to be announced for main stage?

  6. Do the Party Arena dissapear off the sziget map? They will only chance some bigger electronic acts to the A38?

  7. Looks like no more Party Arena but a very big colosseum with the same role of Party Arena. Different venue, same thing.

  8. Line-up Blues & Irish Stage

    Tuesday 12 August
    ELECTRIC BLUES PARTY: RED BIRD (HU)
    THE O’NEILLS (HU)
    BLACKRIDERS (HU)
    THE IRISH COFFEE (HU)
    M.É.Z. (HU)
    PADDY AND THE RATS (HU)
    THE SCARLET (HU)

    Wednesday 13 August
    ELECTRIC BLUES PARTY: RED BIRD (HU)
    HISTORIA (SK)
    BEAUX JAXON BLUES QVARTET (USA + HU)
    GYO KRETZ (NL)
    TÖRÖK ÁDÁM ÉS A MINI (HU)
    PETER LIPA BAND (SK)
    MISSISSIPI BIG BEAT (HU) & CHARLIE FABERT (FR)
    BLUES BEAT PARTY: SAB (HU)

    Thursday 14 August
    ELECTRIC BLUES PARTY: RED BIRD (HU)
    HÜMILD FOLK MUSIC COMPANY (HU)
    ÍRKA-FIRKA (HU)
    ÉIRÍ (HU)
    FIRKIN (HU)
    PAT MCMULLAN AND FRIENDS (HU)
    LOCHNESZ (HU)

    Friday 15 August
    ELECTRIC BLUES PARTY: RED BIRD (HU)
    LEVI BAND (PL)
    AZALAI DESERT BLUES FEAT. SAID TICHITI ( MAR+ HU) & DIMITRI ESPINOZA (IT)
    JACK CANNON BLUES BAND (HU)
    DORREY LIN LYLES (USA) & JOHNNIE SHEPPERDN BAND (SK + HU)
    HENRIK FREISCHLADER (DE)
    MUDDY SHOES BAND (HU)
    BLUES BEAT PARTY: SAB (HU)

    Saturday 16 August
    ELECTRIC BLUES PARTY: RED BIRD (HU)
    ISLAND ZENEKAR (HU)
    GREEN SPIRIT (HU)
    RED LOCKS (HU)
    GREENFIELDS (HU)
    BRAN (HU)
    FINNEGAN’S WAKE (HU)

    Sunday 17 August
    JAMBALAYA (HU)
    ÖLVETI BLUES BAND (HU)
    FERENCZI GYÖRGY ÉS A RACKAJAM (HU)
    PRIBOJSZKI MÁTYÁS BAND (HU)
    SHARRIE WILLIAMS (USA) & THE WISEGUYS (DE+HU)
    JAM SESSION in memoriam Andor Oláh: Blue sPot, Dr. TRAE, Dr Valter, Dure, György Ferenczi, Csaba Gaál Boogie, István Mez?fi Fifi, Zoltán Nemes, Péter Oszkó Dr., László Ölveti , Gábor Presser, Mátyás Pribojszki, Sab, Sharrie Williams, Szabó Tamás, and many more (HU)

  9. Tribute Stage Lineup:

    12 Tuesday
    THE STARMANS – DAVID BOWIE TRIBUTE BAND
    FAITH NO MORE TRIBUTE

    13 Wednesday
    PIKNIK PARK – LINKIN PARK TRIBUTE BAND
    STONED – ROLLING STONES TRIBUTE BAND

    14 Thursday
    RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE TRIBUTE BY SUBSCRIBE
    GOOD TIME BOYS- RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS TRIBUTE BAND

    15 Friday
    DOORS TRIBUTE BAND
    TÖKÉLETES HELYETTESEK – KISPÁL ÉS A BORZ TRIBUTE

    16 Saturday
    HOLLYWOOD ROSE – GUNS ’N’ ROSES TRIBUTE
    AB/CD – AC/DC TRIBUTE BAND

    17 Sunday
    ALCOHOLICA – METALLICA TRIBUTE BAND
    GOURANGA – NIRVANA TRIBUTE BAND

Leave a Reply

Top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close