You are here
Home > Music news > Grammy Awards 2017: The Complete List of Winners

Grammy Awards 2017: The Complete List of Winners

This year’s Grammy Awards were probably not a surprise for most. UK pop singer Adele has pocketed quite a few of them: the one for the Album of the Year, the Song of the Year, the Best Pop Vocal Album, and the one for the Best Pop Solo Performance. This is a record performance, by the way – Adele is the first artist to win album, record, and song of the year twice.

Another big winner of this year’s Grammys was Chance the Rapper, snagging the awards for the Best Rap Album (Coloring Book), the Best Rap Performance (“No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]) and the Best New Artist, a distinction awarded to a black hip-hop artist for the first time since Lauryn Hill (1999).


This year’s Grammys honored the legends of music, too. The late David Bowie won his first Grammy awards since 1985, when he snagged “Best Video, Short Form”. This year, the memory of the artist was honored with four awards, including the one for the Best Rock Song (Blackstar), the Best Rock Performance, the Best Alternative Music Album and the Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical awards.

Other notable wins include The Chainsmokers winning the Best Dance Recording award for their “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], and Flume winning the Best Dance/Electronic Album award for “Skin”.

  • Album Of The Year: Adele, 25
  • Song Of The Year: Adele, “Hello”
  • Best Rap Album: Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beyoncé, Lemonade
  • Best Country Solo Performance: Maren Morris, “My Church”
  • Best Rock Song: David Bowie, “Blackstar”
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”
  • Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: Adele, 25
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
  • Best Pop Solo Performance: Adele, “Hello”
  • Best Musical Theater Album: The Color Purple
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Miles Ahead (Miles Davis and various artists)
  • Best Metal Performance: Megadeth, “Dystopia”
  • Best Rap Song: Drake, “Hotline Bling”
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance: Drake, “Hotline Bling”
  • Best Rap Performance: Chance the Rapper, “No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
  • Best R&B Album: ?Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live
  • Best Comedy Album: Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping
  • Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalani Pe’a, E Walea
  • Best Folk Album: Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland
  • Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat
  • Best Bluegrass Album: O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor, Coming Home
  • Best Americana Album: William Bell, This Is Where I Live
  • Best American Roots Song: ?Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers), “Kid Sister”
  • Best American Roots Performance: Sarah Jarosz, “House of Mercy”
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: Jose Lugo & Guasa?bara Combo, Donde Están?
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Vicente Ferna?ndez – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: iLe, iLevitable
  • Best Latin Pop Album: Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Mas
  • Best Country Album: ?Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
  • Best Country Song: Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: ?Pentatonix – “Jolene” [featuring Dolly Parton]
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: Joey+Rory – Hymns
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: Chucho Valde?s, Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Ted Nash Big Band, Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: John Scofield, Country for Old Men
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: John Scofield, soloist, “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry”
  • Contemporary Instrumental: Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha
  • Best Dance Recording: The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie)
  • Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker), Shakespeare Songs (tie)
  • Best Classical Compendium: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich
  • Best Choral Performance: ?Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
  • Best Opera Recording: James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
  • Best Orchestra Performance: Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
  • Best Music Film: The Beatles, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years
  • Best Spoken Word Album: Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox
  • Best Children’s Album: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, Infinity Plus One
  • Best World Music Album: Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family, Love Remains
  • Best Gospel Album: Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: ?Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides”
  • Best New Age Album: White Sun – White Sun II
  • Best Surround Sound Album: ?Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
  • Best Remixed Recording: Andre? Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses), “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”
  • Best Historical Album: Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)
  • Best Album Notes: Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Alon
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Ge?rard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015
  • Best Recording Package: Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie), Blackstar
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “Flintstones”
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “You and I”
  • Best Instrumental Composition: Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band), “Spoken at Midnight”
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media: Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls, “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: John Williams, composer, Star Wars: the Force Awakens
  • Best Recording Package: David Bowie, Blackstar
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: David Bowie, Blackstar
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: ?Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, “God Provides”
  • Best Gospel Album: Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion
  • Best Music Video: ?Beyoncé, “Formation”
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album: Flume, Skin
  • Best Country Album: ?Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
  • Best R&B Performance: ?Solange, “Cranes In The Sky”
  • Best R&B Song: Maxwell, “Lake By The Ocean”

Leave a Reply

Top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close